In the Interest of: T.H., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] such discussion and citation of authorities as are deemed
    pertinent.
    Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a). However, in light of the fact that the trial court likewise
    consolidated its discussion of the issues, we accept FKP’s method of presenting
    her arguments.
    -5-
    J-S61001-18
    FKP first argues that the trial court erred in denying her standing to
    contest DHS’s decision to remove Child, who had been placed with her in
    anticipation of adoption.2 We agree. Generally, foster parents do not have
    standing to participate in dependency proceedings.          See 42 Pa.C.S. §
    6336.1(a) (“[N]othing in this section shall give the foster parent, preadoptive
    parent or relative providing care for the child legal standing in the matter
    being heard by the court.”).           However, the statutory scheme does not
    foreclose a preadoptive foster parent from challenging the removal of a child
    from his or her care. In In Interest of M.R.F., III, 
    182 A.3d 1050
    , 1056
    (Pa. Super. 2018), we reiterated that