In the Interest of: T.H., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] hearing because she was not a party to the dependency proceedings. Rather,
    she was limited to answering questions posed by the court and the other
    parties.   However, based upon our discussion supra, we are compelled to
    conclude that the trial court erred as a matter of law in limiting FKP’s
    involvement at the dependency hearing.
    In conjunction with our ruling that case law dictates that a preadoptive
    parent is a party to a dependency proceeding and is allowed to participate
    fully, we also recognize that the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337, provides in
    part that “a party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of
    -7-
    J-S61001-18
    any proceedings under this chapter and if [she] is without financial resources
    or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for
    [her].” Therefore, having concluded that FKP meets the requirements of party
    status, she is likewise entitled to counsel. Her attorney should not have been
    excluded from the hearing.
    Accordingly, for the reasons stated supra, we are compelled to reverse