In Re: Q.R.D., Appeal of: N.J.D. ( 2018 )
[…] rights on November 21, 2017.5 A hearing on the petition was held on May 17,
    2018. On June 8, 2018, the orphans’ court issued an opinion and final decree
    granting Stepfather’s petition to terminate Father’s parental rights to Child.
    On June 27, 2018, Father filed a notice of appeal and a concise statement of
    errors.
    Before we reach the issues presented by Father on appeal, we address
    sua sponte whether Attorney Constance A. Calabrese’s representation of Child
    ____________________________________________
    5  Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a)(3), a petition to terminate parental rights
    with respect to a child under the age of eighteen years may be filed by “[t]he
    individual having custody or standing in loco parentis to the child and who has
    filed a report of intention to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report
    of intention to adopt).” In this case, Stepfather has stood in loco parentis to
    Child, and he also filed a report of intention to adopt pursuant to Section 2531.
    Petition for Adoption, 11/21/17, at 1. Thus, Stepfather had standing to file
    the petition at issue.
    -4-
    J-S65015-18