Com. v. Maldonado, R. ( 2018 )
[…] -2-
    J-A25012-18
    Appellant contends that, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c), the court
    illegally imposed a life term for his Conspiracy to Commit Murder of the First
    Degree conviction.
    Our standard of review over challenges to the legality of sentence is de
    novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Aikens, 
    139 A.3d 244
    , 245 (Pa. Super. 2014). “If no statutory authorization exists for a
    particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction.”
    Commonwealth v. Rivera, 
    95 A.3d 913
    , 915 (Pa. Super. 2014).
    Section 1102(c) provides, in relevant part, that “a person who has been
    convicted of . . . conspiracy to commit murder, . . . where serious bodily injury
    results[,] may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed
    by the court at not more than 40 years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c).
    We agree with Appellant that the court improperly sentenced him to a
    life sentence for the Conspiracy to Commit Murder conviction. Pursuant to 18
    Pa.C.S. § 1102(c), a court may impose a sentence of up to forty years only