Com. v. Cianci, A. ( 2017 )
[…] As a result, when appellant was resentenced to serve 2 years of probation
    on August 6, 2010, he argues that he should have only received at most
    probation for 463 days, if the 267 days of credit were correctly applied.
    Appellant fails to cite any statute, regulation, or case law to support
    his theory. Although a sentencing court has the option to sentence someone
    to concurrent or consecutive sentences if more than one conviction exists,
    there is no legal support for appellant’s theory that his probationary
    sentence is reduced based on credit for time served. Section 9760(a) of the
    Sentencing Code provides:
    After reviewing the information submitted under
    section 9737 (relating to report of outstanding
    charges and sentences) the court shall give credit as
    follows:
    (1)   Credit against the maximum term and
    any minimum term shall be given to the
    defendant for all time spent in custody as
    -6-
    J. S25039/17
    a result of the criminal charge for which
    a prison sentence is imposed or as a
    result of the conduct on which such a
    charge is based.       Credit shall include
    credit for time spent in custody prior to
    trial, during trial, pending sentence, and
    pending the resolution of an appeal.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(a)(1).
    Here, appellant did not receive a prison sentence for the criminal
    mischief charge for which he received the probationary sentence.            Also,
    there is nothing in the record to indicate that he was incarcerated at any