We deem the trial court’s determinations to be supported by sufficient, competent evidence in the record. After we determine that the requirements of section 2511(a) are satisfied, we proceed to reviewing whether the requirements of subsection (b) are met. See In re Adoption of C.L.G.,
956 A.2d 999, 1009 (Pa. Super. 2008) (en banc). This Court has stated that the focus in terminating parental rights under section 2511(a) is on the parent, but it is on the child pursuant to section 2511(b).
Id. at 1008. In reviewing the evidence in support of termination under section 2511(b), our Supreme Court stated as follows: [I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are met, a court “shall give primary consideration to the developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of the child have been properly interpreted to include “intangibles such as love, comfort, security, and stability.” In re K.M.,
53 A.3d 781, 791 (Pa. Super. 2012). In In re E.M., [