Com. v. Jackson, E. ( 2015 )
[…] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1), (4). An attempt under § 2702(a),
    requires a showing of a substantial step toward causing serious
    bodily injury to another, accompanied by an intent to inflict
    serious bodily injury. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a); Commonwealth
    v. Matthew, 
    589 Pa. 487
    , 
    909 A.2d 1254
    , 1257 (2006).
    “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury which creates
    a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function
    of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. A
    “[d]eadly weapon” is “[a]ny firearm, whether loaded or
    unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of
    producing death or serious bodily injury[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    2301.
    “A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
    aspect of an offense when ... it is his conscious object to engage
    in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result[.]” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(1)(i). “‘As intent is a subjective frame of