Following the United States Supreme Court’s decisions in Miller and Montgomery, the trial court “clarified” Knecht’s sentence to reflect that ____________________________________________ 8 The Prisons and Parole Code provides that the Parole Board “may parole subject to consideration of guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to adoption of guidelines for parole) and may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment. . . .” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1). Further, the Parole Board may exercise its discretion to grant parole “only after[] the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment fixed by the court in its sentence or by the Board of Pardons in a sentence which has been reduced by commutation.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(3). 9 Although the appellant in Batts was convicted of first-degree murder, the analysis regarding whether the statutory scheme is unconstitutional also is applicable to second-degree murder convictions. -8- J-S81019-16 Knecht was sentenced to life imprisonment with the