Com. v. K.M.-F. ( 2015 )
[…] occurred 17 months prior to the hearing, and the evidence established that
    Petitioner was on the honor roll, a star wrestler, actively participating in his
    voluntary private counseling, had never violated his electronic home
    monitoring or his no-contact order, and was determined to be a low-to-
    moderate risk for re-offending.7           Petitioner argued that there was no
    evidence presented to establish or suggest that Petitioner could not be
    treated in the community or that any service or treatment plan required by
    6
    Section 6352(c) of the Juvenile Act states:
    (c)   Required statement of reasons.--Prior to entering an order
    of disposition under subsection (a), the court shall state its
    disposition and the reasons for its disposition on the record in
    open court, together with the goals, terms and conditions of
    that disposition. If the child is to be committed to out-of-home
    placement, the court shall also state the name of the specific
    facility or type of facility to which the child will be committed
    and its findings and conclusions of law that formed the basis of
    its decision consistent with subsection (a) and section 6301,
    including the reasons why commitment to that facility or type of
    facility was determined to be the least restrictive placement that
    is consistent with the protection of the public and best suited to
    the child’s treatment, supervision, rehabilitation and welfare.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6352(a).
    7
    Petitioner notes that he was assessed on the Juvenile Probation’s predictive tool to
    have a low risk of re-offending, but his assessment was manually changed to
    moderate because of the nature of the charges themselves.
    -7-
    J. M02001/15