Com. v. Reber, B. ( 2019 )
[…] occurred on May 21, 2006 and that Appellant was convicted of the DUI on May
    23, 2007. See Appellant’s Sentencing Brief, 4/16/18, at 2; Commonwealth’s
    Sentencing Brief, 5/18/18, at 1-2.
    Notwithstanding this prior DUI conviction, Appellant claimed that he
    should not be subject to the more severe grading and sentencing provisions
    levied upon second-time DUI offenders, as his prior offense did not occur
    “within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which [Appellant was]
    being sentenced.”     See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3806(b)(1)(i) (“[f]or purposes of
    sections . . . 3803 (relating to grading) [and] 3804 (relating to penalties) . . .
    the prior offense must have occurred . . . within 10 years prior to the date of
    the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced”); see also 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3803(b)(4) (mandates a higher grading for individuals who violate
    Section 3802(d), where the individual “has more than one prior offense”); 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(b) (mandates increased penalties for individuals who violate