A.L-S. v. B.S. ( 2015 )
[…] fees. See Order, 6/24/14.
    On October 21, 2014, Mother filed another petition for special relief,
    claiming W.S. had returned home to her with bruises on his buttocks and
    thigh. Mother also reiterated and requested the court exercise emergency
    jurisdiction pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5424.7
    ____________________________________________
    6
    Mother alleged that W.S.’s inability to explain how he was hurt, as well as
    the fact that Father, an orthopedic specialist, did not recognize that his son
    had a fractured foot, heightened her concerns.
    7
    23 Pa.C.S.A. 5424 provides, in part:
    (a) General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth has
    temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this
    Commonwealth and the child has been abandoned or it is
    necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child
    or a sibling or parent of the child is subjected to or threatened
    with mistreatment or abuse.
    -4-
    J-A07030-15
    Father filed an answer to Mother’s petition, as well as a petition for
    counsel fees.   Father alleged Mother’s motions were both vexatious and
    repetitive. See Answer, 10/21/14, at ¶¶ 24-46. That same day, the trial