Com. v. Isler, E. ( 2015 )
[…] Therefore, Defendant's claim here fails.
    9
    Circulated 05/08/2015 12:06 PM
    In camera hearing of child witness
    Finally, Defendant argues that his due process and Confrontation Clause rights
    were violated when the Court did not allow him to be present for an in camera hearing
    with Darion Seehoffer, a minor, since Defendant's crimes were not sexual in nature.
    However, this argument is inconsistent with the mandate of the statutes governing out-
    of-court statements by child witnesses. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1 provides:
    Admissibility of certain statements
    (a) General rule.-An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or
    witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or
    younger, describing any of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. 25
    (relating to criminal homicide), 27 (relating to assault), 29 (relating to
    kidnapping), 31 (relating to sexual offenses), 35 (relating to burglary and
    other criminal intrusion) and 37 (relating to robbery), not otherwise
    admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any
    criminal or civil proceeding if:
    (1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is
    relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the
    statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
    (2) the child either:
    (i) testifies at the proceeding; or
    (ii) is unavailable as a witness.
    (a.1) Emotional distress.-ln order to make a finding under subsection
    (a)(2)(ii) that the child is unavailable as a witness, the court must