In the Interest of: A.M., a Minor ( 2015 )
[…] 778 A.2d 670
    (Pa. Super.
    2001).   In that case, the Act was amended with regard to aggravated
    circumstances between the filing of the dependency petition and the
    adjudication. The agency filed an amended petition seeking such a finding
    and the trial court found that aggravated circumstances existed. 
    Id. at 676.
    The parents raised the issue of the retroactive application in their appeal.
    Regarding which version of the Act to apply, we stated:
    There is a clear mandate by the legislature against retroactive
    application of a statute. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1926 (“No statute
    shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly
    so intended by the General Assembly.”). However, “[w]hile
    there is a presumption against retroactive application of statutes
    affecting substantive rights, a law is only retroactive in its
    application when it relates back and gives a previous transaction
    a legal effect different from that which it had under the law in