In the Interest of: A.M., a Minor ( 2015 )
[…] Super. 2001) (citations modified;
    footnotes omitted).
    Here, there is nothing in the new legislation to indicate that the
    General Assembly intended it to have retroactive effect.       See 2013 Pa.
    Legis. Serv. Act 2013-108 (H.B. 726).       As in R.T., the present situation
    clearly involves a vested right to parent one’s child. The question, then, is
    - 10 -
    J-A24021-15
    whether the change in definition would give a different legal effect to a prior
    transaction.       The definition of abuse changed from requiring “serious
    physical injury,” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b)(1), to requiring only “bodily injury,”
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b.1.)(1). Serious bodily injury was defined as “[b]odily
    injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious
    permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of function of any
    bodily member or organ.” 23 Pa.C.S.A.§ 6303(a). Bodily injury is defined
    as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 
    Id. Because the
    threshold for an injury to constitute abuse substantially changed, the
    amendment would give a different legal effect to actions that, pursuant to