Com. v. Baldish, A. ( 2015 )
[…] testimony neither precluded the victim’s story from being true, nor
    necessitated a jury finding that the victim was lying.
    21
    --- U.S. ----, 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
    (2013).
    - 11 -
    J-S44004-15
    correction. An illegal sentence must be vacated. Issues relating
    to the legality of a sentence are questions of law. Our standard
    of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review
    is plenary.
    
    Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 801-02
    (citations omitted).
    In this case, Appellant was sentenced under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718, which
    requires a mandatory minimum sentence for offenses against infant persons.
    Section 9718’s enforcement provision provides:
    (c) Proof at sentencing.--The provisions of this section shall
    not be an element of the crime, and notice of the provisions of
    this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to
    conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s
    intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after
    conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section
    shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any
    evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth
    and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary
    additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of
    the evidence, if this section is applicable.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.
    In Alleyne, the Supreme Court of the United States held that the Due
    Process Clause of the Constitution of the United States requires each factor
    that increases a mandatory minimum sentence to be submitted to a jury and
    found beyond a reasonable doubt.