Com. v. Barnes, R. ( 2018 )
[…] substance) or the former section 3731, because of a violation of
    section 1547(b)(1) (relating to suspension for refusal) or 3802 or
    former section 3731 or is suspended under section 1581 (relating
    to Driver’s License Compact) for an offense substantially similar
    to a violation of section 3802 or former section 3731 shall, upon
    conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced
    to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of
    not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1).
    2   Section 1543(a) provides:
    Offense defined.--Except as provided in subsection (b), any
    person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway
    of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension,
    revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the
    operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary
    offense and shall, upon conviction or adjudication of delinquency,
    be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.
    -2-
    J-S69028-18
    days, a $1,000 fine and a deferred prison report date of May 18, 2018.3          At
    the conclusion of the proceeding, the court entered the following order:
    AND NOW, this 20th day of April, 2018, the Defendant, Robert E.