Zokaites Properties v. Nickolich, N. ( 2018 )
[…] and Appellant filed a notice of appeal.          Both Appellant and the trial court
    complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b).
    As noted above, this Court determined that judgment had not been
    entered on the docket and directed Appellant to file a praecipe with the trial
    court to enter judgment. Judgment in favor of Nickolich in the amount of
    $17,491.50 was entered on March 20, 2018. The trial court filed an opinion
    on April 25, 2018, in which it found: (1) Appellant was not entitled to UTPCPL
    relief because Section 201-9.2(a) of the UTPCPL provides only that “[a]ny
    person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal,
    family or household purposes” may bring a private action, and here,
    Appellant and its truck were engaged in a commercial purpose7; and (2) an
    award of $17,491.50 to Nickolich was reasonable based upon Nickolich’s
    ____________________________________________
    7   Section 201-9.2(a) of the UTPCPL states in full:
    Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily
    for personal, family or household purposes and thereby
    suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or
    personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of
    a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 31 of this
    act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages or one
    hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.
    73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a) (emphasis added).
    -7-
    J-S58021-18
    credible testimony that Appellant’s overturned truck had a ruptured fuel tank
    and was in danger of sliding down a slight downgrade, and the services from
    Dom Folino Construction and the fire and ambulance company were
    necessary. Trial Court Opinion, 4/25/18, citing 73 P.S. § 201-9.2.
    Appellant raises four issues for our review:
    1. Whether the Court committed errors of law and fact in failing
    to find that [Nickolich] violated Pennsylvania’s [Tow Act] and
    whether the lower court should have awarded damages under the
    [UTPCPL].