Commonwealth v. Butler ( 2017 )
[…] minors.4 On July 27, 2016, Appellant pled guilty to statutory sexual assault
    and corruption of minors.      Pursuant to SORNA, the trial court ordered the
    Sexual Offender Assessment Board (“SOAB”) to evaluate whether Appellant
    met the criteria for designation as an SVP and deferred sentencing until that
    evaluation was completed.5
    On    July   25,   2016,   after   receiving   evidence   from   both   the
    Commonwealth and Appellant, the trial court entered an order finding that
    the Commonwealth proved by clear and convincing evidence that Appellant
    1
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3122.1(a)(1).
    2
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(b).
    3
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7512(a).
    4
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(ii).
    5
    Pursuant to section 9799.24(a) of SORNA, “[a]fter conviction but before
    sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent
    offense to be assessed by the [SOAB].”         42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a)
    (emphasis added).      Appellant’s conviction for corruption of minors, a
    sexually violent offense as defined by SORNA, required the trial court to
    order an SVP evaluation of Appellant.
    -2-
    J-A21024-17