In the Int. of: H.B.M., etc. Appeal of: W.F.M. ( 2018 )
[…] stated, “Although the record offers no indication that CYS has found a
    prospective adoptive family for [the child], this fact does not serve to bar the
    involuntary termination of parental rights where such termination is otherwise
    warranted[.]” 
    Id. at 915
    . Hence, notwithstanding Father’s protestations to
    the contrary, the Adoption Act simply did not require DHS to anticipate an
    immediate adoption in order to pursue the termination of parental rights. In
    - 12 -
    J-S64001-18
    fact, the law specifically exempts agencies from that requirement. Subsection
    2512(b) states, “an agency . . . shall not be required to aver that an adoption
    is presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt
    exists.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b). Accordingly, Father’s assertion fails.
    For all of the foregoing reasons, we do not disturb the court’s finding
    that clear and convincing evidence supported terminating Father’s parental
    rights to H.M.B. with pursuant to § 2511(a) and (b).
    Decree affirmed.