In the Interest of: M.A.S., Appeal of: J.A.W. ( 2018 )
[…] , 588 (Pa. Super. 2018) (“This Court
    must raise the failure to appoint statutorily-required counsel for children sua
    sponte, as children are unable to raise the issue on their own behalf due to
    their minority.”) (citing In re K.J.H., 
    180 A.3d 411
    , 414 (Pa. Super. 2017)).
    In In re Adoption of L.B.M., 
    161 A.3d 172
     (Pa. 2017), our Supreme
    Court held that, pursuant to Section 2313(a), a child involved in a contested
    involuntary termination of parental rights proceeding must be appointed
    ____________________________________________
    3   Section 2313(a) provides:
    (a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child
    in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is
    being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may
    appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who
    has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other
    proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of
    the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child
    and the adopting parent or parents.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a).
    -5-
    J-S49027-18
    counsel. The term “counsel” refers to an attorney representing the child’s
    legal interests, which the L.B.M. Court defined as the child’s preferred
    outcome of the termination proceeding, as opposed to the child’s best