Com. v. Hare v. III ( 2018 )
[…] Because Appellant does not challenge any other portion of the EWOC statute,
    his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his EWOC
    convictions, fails.
    Appellant’s final sufficiency challenge concerns the evidence underlying
    his involuntary manslaughter conviction. “A person is guilty of involuntary
    manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a
    reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless
    or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person.” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a). While involuntary manslaughter is typically graded as a
    misdemeanor of the first degree, it is considered a felony of the second degree
    where the fact-finder determines that “the victim is under 12 years of age and
    is in the care, custody or control of the person who caused the death.” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(b).
    Here,    the    only   element   Appellant   disputes   is   whether   the
    Commonwealth provided sufficient evidence to prove that K.R. was in
    Appellant’s “care, custody or control” at the time of his death. Once again,