Cook, R. v. Cook, D. , 186 A.3d 1015 ( 2018 )
[…] fees throughout the litigation.    Husband’s contention is not
    without merit.” The Master went on to list the ways in which
    Wife caused Husband to incur unnecessary counsel fees. Wife
    filed multiple Exceptions related to the counsel fees Husband
    requested and the grounds upon which they were awarded.
    Wife first argued that the Master erred as a matter of law
    when he decided that Wife should pay $2,500 in counsel fees to
    Husband by sua sponte awarding counsel fees without an
    underlying motion for sanctions or a showing of need. Under 42
    Pa.C.S.A. §2503, the following party may be awarded counsel
    fees, “(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a
    sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or
    vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.” Husband’s
    Petition Raising Claims filed February 10, 2016, included a claim
    for counsel fees. Specifically, Husband’s Petition stated:
    COUNT III      —    COUNSEL      FEES,     COSTS   AND
    EXPENSES
    3. [Husband] has employed the Law Firm of