to Anders v. California,
[…] outlined in the Anders brief. We must also “conduct an independent review
    of the record to discern if there are any additional, non-frivolous issues
    overlooked by counsel.” Commonwealth v. Flowers, 
    113 A.3d 1246
    , 1250
    (Pa. Super. 2015) (footnote omitted).
    After careful examination of the certified record, we have identified an
    issue relating to the Child’s statutory right to counsel.    The Adoption Act
    provides that children have the right to representation by counsel in all
    contested termination proceedings. Section 2313(a) of the Act provides as
    follows:
    (a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child
    in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is
    being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may
    appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who
    has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other
    proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of
    -5-
    J-S35044-18
    the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child
    and the adopting parent or parents.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a).
    The term “counsel” in Section 2313(a) refers to an attorney representing
    the child’s legal interests. In re Adoption of L.B.M., 
    161 A.3d 172
    , 180 (Pa.
    2017). As our Supreme Court has emphasized, a child’s legal interests are