Wesbanco Bank v. Beattie, J. ( 2017 )
[…] Nevertheless, Beattie’s
    assertions are unavailing as the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act provides for
    a statutory right to recover a deficiency balance, and therefore, that
    provision need not be explicitly included in the terms of the agreement.
    Section 626 of the Act permits a seller to “bring an action or proceeding
    against the buyer for a deficiency, as provided in section twenty-seven
    hereof, unless there shall have been a public or private sale of the
    repossessed motor vehicle and collateral security.” 69 P.S. § 626. Under §
    627, “if the proceeds of the resale mentioned in section twenty-six above are
    not sufficient to defray the expenses thereof . . . the seller or holder may
    recover the deficiency from the buyer or from any one [sic] who has
    succeeded to the obligations of the buyer.” 69 P.S. § 627. Hence, Beattie is
    not entitled to relief.
    Next, Beattie asserts that WesBanco failed to properly notify him of his
    default and his right to cure that default pursuant to 69 P.S. § 2102.        He
    argues first that WesBanco failed to provide him with any notice, or