Wesbanco Bank v. Beattie, J. ( 2017 )
[…] do so within the twenty-one day period, and that WesBanco rejected that
    attempt.         Thus, Beattie has not shown that he was prejudiced by
    WesBanco’s error.          In addition, the record indicates Beattie voluntarily
    surrendered the collateral to WesBanco on or about March 13, 2013, and
    therefore, any argument that he was unaware of WesBanco’s intent to
    repossess the 2004 Holiday Rambler is rebuffed by his subsequent actions.
    Beattie raises similar challenges to WesBanco’s March 13, 2013 notice
    of its intent to sell the vehicle, albeit, under 13 Pa.C.S. § 9614 of the
    Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code. The relevant provision of the PUCC
    states,
    In a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply:
    (1)         A notification of disposition must provide the following
    information:
    (i)     The information specified in section 9613(1) (relating to
    contents and form of notification before disposition of
    collateral: general);
    (ii)       A description of any liability for a deficiency of the person
    to which the notification is sent;
    (iii)       a telephone number from which the amount must be paid
    to the secured party to redeem the collateral under section
    9623 (relating to right to redeem collateral) is available;
    and
    - 10 -
    J-S96022-16
    (iv)   a telephone number or mailing address from which
    additional information concerning the disposition and the
    obligation secured is available.
    (2)      A particular phrasing of the notification is not required.
    13 Pa. C.S. § 9614(1) and (2).          Section 9613(1) delineates standard
    information, such as the names of the debtor, the description of the
    collateral, and intended disposition. The provision continues to state, “[t]he