In the Interest of: K.M. ( 2019 )
[…] expungement of his mental health records under Section 6111.1(g)(2) of the
    Pennsylvania    Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 ("UFA"),             18   Pa.C.S.A.   §
    6111.1(g)(2).     On January 29, 2018, Appellant filed an amended petition,
    alleging that the evidence underlying his Section 302 commitment was
    insufficient. The Pennsylvania State Police ("PSP") filed an answer on March
    19, 2018.
    On July 24, 2018, the trial court conducted a hearing, at which Appellant
    provided extensive testimony.      PSP and MNMC did not present any witness
    1 Under Section 201, "[a]ny person 14 years of age or over who believes that
    he is   in need of treatment and substantially understands the nature of
    voluntary treatment may submit himself to examination and treatment under
    this act, provided that the decision to do so is made voluntarily." 50 P.S. §
    7201.
    -3
    J -A11041-19
    testimony.2 The trial court directed the parties to submit post -hearing briefs.
    On August 23, 2018, PSP filed its brief, admitting candidly that "the record in
    this case does not reflect that [Appellant] appears to have taken a substantial