In the Interest of: K.M. ( 2019 )
[…] In re Hutchinson, 
    454 A.2d 1008
    , 1010 (Pa. 1982);
    In re Chiumento, 
    688 A.2d 217
    , 220 (Pa. Super. 1997). "The very nature
    of civil commitment   .   .   .   entails an extraordinary deprivation of liberty.   .   .   .   A
    statute sanctioning such a drastic curtailment of the rights of citizens must be
    narrowly, even grudgingly construed, in order to avoid deprivations of liberty
    without due process of law." In re Woodside, 
    699 A.2d 1293
    , 1298 (Pa.
    Super. 1997) (quoting In Re S.C., 
    421 A.2d 853
    , 857 (Pa. Super. 1980)).
    Section 301, relating to persons who may be subject to involuntary
    emergency examination and treatment, provides in relevant part:
    (a) Persons Subject. --Whenever a person is severely mentally
    disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made
    subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment. A
    person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental
    illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and
    discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to
    care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a
    clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself,
    as defined in subsection (b), or the person is determined to be in
    need of assisted outpatient treatment as defined in subsection (c).
    (b) Determination of Clear and Present Danger. --(1) Clear
    and present danger to others shall be shown by establishing that
    within the past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to
    inflict serious bodily harm on another and that there is a
    reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated. If,
    however, the person has been found incompetent to be tried or
    has been acquitted by reason of lack of criminal responsibility on
    charges arising from conduct involving infliction of or attempt to
    inflict substantial bodily harm on another, such 30 -day limitation
    -7-
    J -A11041-19
    shall not apply so long as an application for examination and
    treatment is filed within 30 days after the date of such
    determination or verdict. In such case, a clear and present danger
    to others may be shown by establishing that the conduct charged
    in the criminal proceeding did occur, and that there is a reasonable
    probability that such conduct will be repeated. For the purpose of
    this section, a clear and present danger of harm to others may be
    demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of
    harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat
    to commit harm.
    (2) Clear and present danger to himself shall be shown by
    establishing that within the past 30 days: