In the Interest of: K.M. ( 2019 )
[…] accompanied by an act in furtherance of the threat to commit harm. Section
    302 provides for emergency examination of persons, which
    may be undertaken at a treatment facility upon the certification of
    a physician stating the need for such examination; or upon a
    warrant issued by the county administrator authorizing such
    -8
    J -A11041-19
    examination; or without a warrant upon application by a physician
    or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct
    showing the need for such examination.
    50 P.S. § 7302(a).    Under Section 302(b), a physician must examine the
    person "within two hours of arrival   .   .   .   to determine if the person is severely
    mentally disabled within the meaning of section 301(b) and in need of
    immediate treatment." Id. at § 7302(b) (internal footnote omitted). If the
    physician so finds, then "treatment shall be begun immediately." Id. If not,
    then "the person shall be discharged and returned to such place as he may
    reasonably direct." Id. Section 302 allows a person to be committed up to