Com. v. Wright, T. ( 2014 )
[…] sentencing judge, and a sentence will not be disturbed on appeal
    absent a manifest abuse of discretion. In this context, an abuse
    of discretion is not shown merely by an error in judgment.
    Rather, the appellant must establish, by reference to the record,
    that the sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law,
    exercised its judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias
    or ill will, or arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.
    Commonwealth v. Garcia-Rivera, 
    983 A.2d 777
    , 780 (Pa. Super. 2009).
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) states:
    [T]he sentence imposed should call for confinement that is
    consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the
    offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on
    the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b).
    Section 9781(c) specifically defines three instances in which the
    appellate courts should vacate a sentence and remand: (1) the sentencing
    court applied the guidelines erroneously; (2) the sentence falls within the