A second-degree felony carries a maximum sentence of ten years of incarceration. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(2). The written judgment of sentence indicates that the trial court imposed five to ten years of incarceration followed by five years of probation for Appellant’s violation of § 6105. The legality of a sentence presents a question of law, for which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Lomax,
8 A.3d 1264, 1268 (Pa. Super. 2010). The sentence for Appellant’s § 6105 conviction is unlawful, as Appellant potentially could serve 15 years of punishment for a crime with a ten-year statutory maximum. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(a) (“In imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined[.]”) (emphasis added); Commonwealth v. Crump, 995 A.2d -2- J-S26025-16 1280, 1283 (Pa. Super. 2010) (noting that the total length of a sentence split between incarceration and probation cannot exceed the statutory maximum), appeal denied,
13 A.3d 475(Pa. 2010).