Com. v. Jones, D. ( 2016 )
[…] reiterates his assertions that because Christian Pekula’s and Patricia
    Cassidy’s descriptions of the assailant did not match Appellant’s physical
    appearance,        and    the   circumstances     surrounding      their    out-of-court
    identifications    were    unduly   suggestive,    the   trial    court    should   have
    suppressed those identifications.       These claims are either waived, or were
    sufficiently 
    addressed, supra
    .
    Finally, Appellant challenges the legality of the four mandatory
    minimum sentences imposed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712, which requires
    the court to impose a sentence of at least five years’ confinement “if the
    - 11 -
    J-S15010-16
    person visibly possessed a firearm …, that placed the victim in reasonable
    fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the
    offense….”        In Commonwealth v. Valentine, 
    101 A.3d 801
    (Pa. Super.
    2014), we held that section 9712 is unconstitutional in its entirety, in light of
    the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Alleyne v. United States,
    
    133 S. Ct. 2151