Verdini, A. v. First National Bank of Pennsylvania , 2016 Pa. Super. 56 ( 2016 )
[…] -8-
    J-A22044-15
    discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have
    occurred . . . if and only if there has occurred an
    identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of
    this section, whether or not an actual discharge
    of indebtedness has occurred on or before the
    date on which the identifiable event has occurred.
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(a)(1). . . .
    In re Zilka, supra at 687 (emphasis added).
    Pursuant to the tax regulation, an identifiable event includes “the
    expiration of the non-payment testing period, as described in § 1.6050P–
    1(b)(2)(iv).” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(H). Section (b)(2)(iv) states, in
    pertinent part, that:
    There is a rebuttable presumption that an identifiable
    event under paragraph (b)(2)(i)(H) of this section has occurred
    during a calendar year if a creditor has not received a
    payment on an indebtedness at any time during a testing
    period (as defined in this paragraph (b)(2)(iv)) ending at the
    close of the year. The testing period is a 36–month period[.]
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(b)(2)(iv) (emphases added).
    In construing the effect of the issuance of a Form 1099-C on
    outstanding debt, the court in In re Zilka reasoned that the issuance of a
    Form 1099-C is not an admission of a debt’s cancellation. This is consistent