Verdini, A. v. First National Bank of Pennsylvania , 2016 Pa. Super. 56 ( 2016 )
[…] (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -7-
    J-A22044-15
    Next, we turn to Appellants’ allegation that the charge-off and filing of
    the Form 1099-C cannot be viewed in isolation, but instead that the trial
    court erred when it found that Appellee’s issuance of a Form 1099-C was not
    further evidence of the debt’s cancellation. (See Appellants’ Brief, at 18).
    This claim requires us to consider whether the trial court properly
    interpreted the language contained in the Internal Revenue Code tax
    statute, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6050P(a). We conclude that it did.
    As observed in In re Zilka:
    26 U.S.C. § 6050P(a) provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[a]ny applicable entity which discharges . . . the indebtedness
    of any person during any calendar year shall make a return . . .
    setting forth . . . the name, address, and TIN of each person
    whose indebtedness was discharged . . . [, as well as] the date
    of the discharge and the amount of the indebtedness
    discharged.” 26 U.S.C. § 6050P(a)(1)-(2) (West 2007). The
    information return just referred to shall be a Form 1099–C,
    which return must be filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
    See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(a)(1) (West 2009). Every applicable