Com. v. Cox, D. ( 2016 )
[…] seek the admission of evidence that J.M. had sexual relations with someone
    other than Appellant, co-defendants, or her boyfriend at the time, Morgan.
    Appellant’s Brief at 44-45.    This claim was raised in the amended PCRA
    petition filed by Attorney Shahen, but was not addressed in the PCRA court’s
    opinion and order denying relief without a hearing. However, we decline to
    remand for a supplemental opinion on this issue and affirm as our review
    reveals that this claim lacks arguable merit.
    Section 3104 of the Crimes Code provides:
    (a) General rule.—Evidence of specific instances of the
    alleged victim’s past sexual conduct . . . shall not be
    admissible in prosecutions under this chapter except
    evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct with
    the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at
    issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant
    to the rules of evidence.
    10
    The Commonwealth, in its motion for reconsideration, presented
    additional allegations regarding the juror and her husband.               Cf.
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 13 (indicating the Commonwealth believed the
    juror’s husband had been in prison with Appellant and the juror was
    untruthful on the jury questionnaire). However, the trial court did not make
    findings of fact or conclusions of law based on those allegations. Moreover,
    the trial court did not render a finding on the Commonwealth’s assertion that
    another Black juror was seated.
    - 22 -
    J-S33010-16
    (b) Evidentiary proceedings.—A defendant who
    proposes to offer evidence of the alleged victim’s past
    sexual conduct pursuant to subsection (a) shall file a
    written motion and offer of proof at the time of trial. If, at
    the time of trial, the court determines that the motion and
    offer of proof are sufficient on their faces, the court shall
    order an in camera hearing and shall make findings on the
    record as to the relevance and admissibility of the
    proposed evidence pursuant to the standards set forth in
    subsection (a).
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3104. The Rape Shield Law “prevent[s] a trial from shifting its
    focus from the culpability of the accused toward the virtue and chastity of
    the victim [and] exclude[s] irrelevant and abusive inquiries regarding prior
    sexual conduct of sexual assault complainants.”