Section 7303(g), however, fails to address the time limitations for direct appeal to the court of common pleas. Judicial Code Section 5571 sets forth time limitations for taking appeals and applies generally to all proceedings before a tribunal or governmental unit. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5571. Indeed, our supreme court has observed that Section 5571(b) prescribes the period within which an appeal must be taken for all appeals permitted by statute. Appeal of Chartiers Valley Sch. Dist. from Assessment of Prop. of Dev. Dimensions Intern., Inc.,
462 A.2d 673, 674 (Pa. 1983). Because MHPA Section 7303(g) is a statute that permits an appeal, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5571(b) sets forth the limitations period within which such an appeal must be filed. Section 5571(b) requires that “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.” Id.