M.G. v. L.D., Appeal of: C.B.D. , 2017 Pa. Super. 29 ( 2017 )
[…] ad litem. See Trial Court Opinion, 10/19/15, at 2, 7, 8. Unlike the roles of
    guardian ad litem and counsel for child, which are clearly delineated in the
    child custody law, the statute does not recognize the role of “child advocate”
    or define the scope of a child advocate’s authority in custody cases. See 23
    Pa.C.S. §§ 5334-5335.         Recall that Attorney Kane Brown was initially
    appointed through MCAP as M.G.D.’s child advocate in the PFA action against
    Mother, and ostensibly retained pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5983, which
    provides for the appointment of advocates for children who are victims or
    material witnesses in criminal proceeding.19
    19
    That statute provides as follows:
    (A) Designation of persons to act on behalf of children.—
    Courts of common pleas may designate one or more persons as
    a child advocate to provide the following services on behalf of
    children who are involved in criminal proceedings as victims or
    material witnesses:
    (1) To explain, in language understood by the child, all legal
    proceedings in which the child will be involved.
    (2) As a friend of the court, to advise the judge, whenever
    appropriate, of the child's ability to understand and
    cooperate with any court proceedings.
    - 26 -
    J-A08005-16
    J-A08006-16
    Moreover,       stark   differences   exist   among   the   appropriate
    responsibilities of an MCAP attorney appointed as a child advocate for a
    victim of abuse, neglect, or a crime; a guardian ad litem appointed under §
    5334; and legal counsel appointed pursuant to § 5335. Basically, the MCAP
    child advocate utilizes a holistic approach to representation that is not
    specifically authorized by the child custody law and transcends both that of
    guardian ad litem and legal counsel.20
    (3) To assist or secure assistance for the child and the
    child's family in coping with the emotional impact of the
    crime and subsequent criminal proceedings in which the
    child is involved.
    (b) Qualifications.--Persons designated under subsection (a)
    may be attorneys at law or other persons who, by virtue of
    service as rape crisis or domestic violence counselors or by
    virtue of membership in a community service organization or of
    other experience acceptable to the court, possess education,
    experience or training in child or sexual abuse and a basic
    understanding of the criminal justice system.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5983.
    20
    MCAP child advocates are charged with the mission “to give Voice, Healing
    and Security to children.” http://www.mcapkids.org/mission-history/.
    Indeed, as stated with a spirit commensurate with the organization’s