Com. v. Figuereo, K. ( 2017 )
[…] , 1251 (Pa. Super. 2006) ("To preserve an attack on the discretionary
    aspects of sentence, an appellant must raise his issues at sentencing or in a
    post -sentence motion. Issues not presented to the sentencing court are
    waived and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.") (citations
    omitted); see also Pa.R.A.P. 302(a).
    -8
    J   -S82006-16
    is   consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it
    relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
    rehabilitative needs of the defendant." 42 Pa.C.S.        §   9721(b). Additionally,
    "the court shall make as part of the record, and disclose       in open   court at the
    time of sentencing,      a   statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence
    imposed."         
    Id. The record
       in   toto "must reflect the [trial] court's
    consideration of the facts of the crime and character of the offender."
    Commonwealth v. Crump, 
    995 A.2d 1280
    , 1283               (Pa. Super. 2010), appeal
    denied, 
    13 A.3d 475