Davis, D. v. Wright, B. , 2017 Pa. Super. 48 ( 2017 )
[…] note that, while Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence 612(a) provides that a
    witness “may use a writing...to refresh memory for the purpose of testifying
    while    testifying,   or   before   testifying[,]”   there   is   no   indication   the
    investigation report refreshed Officer O’Neill’s recollection in any respect.
    Further, the report itself, which Officer O’Neill testified was “most likely”
    prepared based on information provided by Mr. Davis, would be inadmissible
    - 21 -
    J-S04032-17
    at trial pursuant to Section 3751 of the Motor Vehicle Code.11       See 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3751(b)(4) (indicating police reports “shall not be admissible as
    evidence in any action for damages...arising out of a motor vehicle
    accident.”); 
    Phillips, supra
    (holding a report prepared by a police officer
    who is not a witness to the accident is inadmissible hearsay evidence and
    should not be admitted into evidence in an action for damages).
    Based on the aforementioned, we conclude Appellants’ own testimony