In the Interest of: T.B., a Minor ( 2016 )
[…] County Juvenile Probation Department as permitted by 42 Pa.C.S. §
    6307(a). The probation department had in its possession mental health
    records containing communications that T.B. made to mental health
    professionals during the course of his treatment at Adelphoi Village and
    Southwood Psychiatric Hospital.            As was his right, T.B. declined to be
    interviewed.     On August 30, 2011, the SOAB concluded that T.B. was in
    need of involuntary treatment.
    ____________________________________________
    2
    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6402 (defining “mental abnormality” as “a congenital or
    acquired condition of a person affecting the person’s emotional or volitional
    capacity”).
    3
    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6402 (defining “acts of sexual violence” to include, inter
    alia, indecent assault as defined under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126).
    -2-
    J-S66041-16
    T.B. filed a motion to strike the SOAB’s assessment because it had