On Friday afternoon, February 4, 1977, Paul Howard Gross, age 20, was brought in custody to the Susquehanna
[…] Sec. 1325. Hearing of 4/5/78, pp. 11-14. The sentence was well within the statutory limits and we simply cannot find on this record that there was an abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Valentin, 259 Pa.Su
*292 per. 496, 393 A.2d 935 (1978). We thus find the court fully complied with Commonwealth v. Riggins, 474 Pa. 115, 377 A.2d 140 (1977) and related cases in imposing this sentence.Judgment of sentence affirmed.
CAVANAUGH, J., files a concurring opinion. . Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5101, 5123, 5121(b) respectively.
. § 5121(d)(1) provides:
(1) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree where:
(i) the actor was under arrest for or detained on a charge of felony or following conviction of crime:
(ii) the actor employs force, threat, deadly weapon or other dangerous instrumentality to effect the escape; or
(iii) a public servant concerned in detention of persons convicted of crime intentionally facilitates or permits an escape from a detention facility.
Document Info
Docket Number: 1338
Judges: Hester, Cavanaugh, Van Voort
Filed Date: 6/12/1981
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/13/2024