Com. v. Schwartzer, J. ( 2016 )
[…] When
    ruling on a motion in arrest of judgment, “the trial court is limited to
    rectifying trial errors, and cannot make a redetermination of credibility and
    weight of the evidence.” Commonwealth v. Marquez, 
    980 A.2d 145
    , 147-
    48 (Pa. Super. 2009) (en banc) (citation omitted). Indeed, “[t]he authority
    of a trial court over a nonjury verdict is no greater than the authority over a
    - 10 -
    J-A21040-16
    jury verdict.”   Commonwealth v. Melechio, 
    658 A.2d 1385
    , 1387 (Pa.
    Super. 1995).
    Section 3802(a)(2) states the following:
    An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical
    control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient
    amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the
    individual’s blood or breath is at least 0.08% but less than
    0.10% within two hours after the individual has driven, operated
    or been in actual physical control of the movement of the
    vehicle.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(2). Further, testing may be conducted to determine
    the amount of alcohol in a person’s blood:
    (c) Test results admissible in evidence.--In any summary
    proceeding or criminal proceeding in which the defendant is