Com. v. Schwartzer, J. ( 2016 )
[…] car lengths behind Schwartzer’s vehicle.     Id. at 14.   As a result, Officer
    O’Neill activated his emergency lights and stopped the vehicle.    Id. Once
    the vehicle had stopped, Officer O’Neill shined his spotlight on the vehicle
    and observed a dealer tag in the left side of the tinted rear window. Id. at
    15-16, 80, 81-82.       Officer O’Neill testified that the placement of a
    registration plate in the rear window was illegal. Id. at 80.
    Based on this evidence, Officer O’Neill had probable cause to believe
    that Schwartzer’s vehicle was in violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1332(b)(3)
    (stating that “[i]t is unlawful to display on any vehicle a registration plate
    - 18 -
    J-A21040-16
    which … is otherwise illegible at a reasonable distance or is obscured in any
    manner.”).     Indeed, the trial court found “that the police officer had the
    right to pull [Schwartzer] over.”    Trial Court Opinion, 1/25/16, at 13 n.2
    (quoting N.T., 8/27/15, at 48) (wherein the trial court finds “as a fact that