Com. v. Davis, G. ( 2016 )
[…] use deadly force against Vaughn after such force could not possibly have been necessary, due to
    Vaughn's paralysis. Therefore, the evidence was sufficient to find Defendant guilty of third-
    degree murder.
    3.      The evidence was sufficient to find Defendant guilty of possession of
    an instrument of crime.
    The evidence presented at trial was sufficient to find Defendant guilty of possession of an
    instrument of crime (PIC). A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses
    any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). An
    instrument of crime is defined as "[a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal
    use" or "[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances
    not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." Commonwealth v. Stokes, 
    2011 PA Super 261
    , 
    38 A.3d 846
    , 854 (2011 ). It is undisputed that a gun can be an instrument of crime.
    
    Id.
     Once the factfinder concluded that the defendant was the slayer and that the death resulted