Com. v. Smith, D. ( 2016 )
[…] testify that there would be a probability of an accident but only that there
    was a possibility of an accident if there were any hazards on the roadway.
    -4-
    J. S83006/16
    Appellant argues that such a remote connection made by someone who is
    not an expert is not sufficient to convict him of careless driving.        He also
    asserts that Trooper Karinchak violated his right to free speech under the
    First Amendment of the United States Constitution when he cited him for
    making the obscene gesture when his hands were not on the handlebars.
    Section 3714(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a), provides
    that “[a]ny person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety
    of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.”2
    This court has defined “careless disregard” as less than willful or wanton
    conduct but more than ordinary negligence.             See Commonwealth v.
    Gezovich, 
    7 A.3d 300
    , 301 (Pa.Super. 2010).
    Here, Trooper Karinchak credibly3 testified that appellant was riding