Com. v. Whistler, E. ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, Rule 588 does not permit Ms. Grimm to move for the return of the
    firearms on the basis that she is entitled to lawful possession thereof. See In
    re Firearms, Eleven, supra at 912 (petitioner must make a preliminary
    showing that the property belongs to him or her).          (See N.T. Hearing,
    11/16/17, at 7).
    -7-
    J-S32034-18
    Moreover, we note that Rule 588 is not, on its face, a procedure for
    transferring ownership of property; it is a procedure for the return of property
    that one already owns.
    Additionally, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105 provides that “[a] person who is
    prohibited from possessing, using, controlling, selling, transferring or
    manufacturing a firearm under paragraph (1) or subsection (b) or (c) shall
    have a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days from the date of
    the imposition of the disability under this subsection, in which to sell or
    transfer that person’s firearms to another eligible person who is not a member
    of the prohibited person’s household.”           18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(2)(i)
    (emphasis added).
    Here, Appellant did not seek to transfer the firearms to his mother’s
    possession within sixty days of his July 5, 2016 conviction. Instead, he waited
    a year until July 2017 to file his motion requesting that transfer.