Com. v. Harmer, L. ( 2017 )
[…] the crime charged and the commission thereof by the accused,
    beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    Commonwealth v. Blackham, 
    909 A.2d 315
    , 319 (Pa. Super. 2006)
    (internal citations omitted), appeal denied, 
    919 A.2d 954
     (Pa. 2007).
    Here, Harmer challenges her conviction of two counts of harassment.
    A person may be guilty of harassment “when, with intent to harass, annoy
    or alarm another, the person … engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly
    commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose[.]”              18 Pa.C.S. §
    2709(a)(3).   The statute defines “course of conduct” as “[a] pattern of
    actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however
    short, evidencing a continuity of conduct.” Id. at § 2709(f). Furthermore,
    this Court has held that a defendant’s “intent to harass may be inferred from
    the totality of the circumstances” and “[a] course of conduct … can be based
    on words alone.” Commonwealth v. Lutes, 
    793 A.2d 949
    , 961 (Pa. Super.