Commonwealth v. Carter , 2014 Pa. Super. 265 ( 2014 )
[…] Amendment     rights    when   they   stopped   him   and   patted   him   down.
    -5-
    J-E01007-14
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 12-20. Appellee counters that the officers lacked
    any constitutional basis to stop and frisk him. Appellee’s Brief at 14.
    The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution provides, “[t]he
    right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
    effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated
    ….”    U.S. Const. amend. IV.         Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the
    Pennsylvania Constitution states, “[t]he people shall be secure in their
    persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and
    seizures ….” Pa. Const. Art. I, § 8. Under Pennsylvania law, there are three
    levels of encounter that aid courts in conducting search and seizure
    analyses.
    The first of these is a “mere encounter” (or request
    for information) which need not be supported by any