Com. v. Morris, A. ( 2023 )
[…] We
    agree. Because the sentence imposed for Appellant’s conviction of conspiracy
    to commit attempted murder is unlawful, we vacate that sentence.
    We next address Appellant’s second issue, in which he challenges the
    discretionary aspects of his sentence imposed at resentencing.          Appellant
    ____________________________________________
    3The panel in Morris cited as support Commonwealth v. Maguire, 
    452 A.2d 1047
    , 1050 (Pa. Super. 1982) (recognizing a trial court may not sentence a
    defendant on two inchoate crime convictions), and 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 (“A
    person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of
    criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct
    designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.”).
    Morris, 
    237 A.3d 1072
     (unpublished memorandum at 10-11).
    -6-
    J-S45039-22
    emphasizes that when the trial court originally sentenced him in 2017, it
    imposed on the attempted murder conviction a sentence of 10 – 20 years in