Com. v. Turner, K. ( 2017 )
[…] application for an extension of time to file an appellate brief which was
    granted by order dated December 7, 2016. To date, the Commonwealth has
    not filed one. Appellate advocacy would have been helpful in this matter,
    especially on this specific issue. Instead, this Court had to scour the record
    to examine the merits of Appellant’s claim.
    -7-
    J-S17013-17
    used to impeach the credibility of a witness if conviction of the offense would
    be admissible to attack the credibility of an adult.” Pa.R.E. 609(d) (internal
    citation omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6354(b)(4) (“The disposition of a
    child […] may only be used against him […] in a criminal proceeding, if the
    child was adjudicated delinquent for an offense, the evidence of which would
    be admissible if committed by an adult.”). The prior adjudication must have
    occurred within 10 years of the witness’s testimony.                 Pa.R.E. 609(b).
    “Where the date of [adjudication] or last date of confinement is within ten
    years of the trial, evidence of the [adjudication] of a crimen falsi is per se