Rogers, G. v. Thomas, L. ( 2023 )
[…] egregious than reckless conduct. The flaw in Appellants’ reasoning is that in
    arguing culpability greater than recklessness, they attempt to divorce Lloyd’s
    volitional act from his state of mind—an unreasonable belief—by focusing only
    upon the intentional aspect of voluntary manslaughter. To claim only that
    Lloyd was found guilty of intentional killings inaccurately represents the crime
    for which he was convicted.           Although accurate that the act of shooting
    ____________________________________________
    20Cf. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a) (“A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter
    when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly
    negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent
    manner, he causes the death of another person.”).
    - 23 -
    J-E03006-21
    J-E03007-21
    Decedents was done volitionally, and therefore in that sense intentionally, the
    crime was committed without malice21 and under a belief, albeit unreasonable,
    that the act was justified as self-defense. It is this state of mind that was