Rogers, G. v. Thomas, L. ( 2023 )
[…] (Pa. Super. 1993);
    accord R.W. v. Manzek, 
    888 A. 2d 740
    , 746 (Pa. 2005). Establishing only
    a breach of duty, i.e., negligent conduct, does not automatically entitle a
    plaintiff to damages.       A plaintiff also must prove causation before being
    allowed to proceed to the question of damages. Additionally, Pennsylvania
    law provides that if a plaintiff’s negligence is greater than the causal
    negligence of the defendant or defendants, i.e., greater than 50%, against
    whom recovery is sought, a plaintiff may not recover damages.               See 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 7102(a) (“the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of
    contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal
    representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal
    negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is
    ____________________________________________
    In addressing this first issue, the prior panel of this Court, in considering
    collateral estoppel, concluded Lloyd was estopped from arguing that he did not
    intentionally shoot Appellant and from arguing that he had a reasonable belief