Com. v. Brown, N. ( 2023 )
[…] “On appeal from the
    denial of PCRA relief, our standard of review is whether the findings of the
    PCRA court are supported by the record and free of legal error.”
    Commonwealth v. Abu-Jamal, 
    833 A.2d 719
    , 723 (Pa. 2003).
    This Court dismissed Appellant’s direct appeal on March 24, 2020.
    Appellant did not file a timely petition for allowance of appeal with the
    Pennsylvania Supreme Court. Therefore, Appellant’s judgment of sentence
    became final on April 23, 2020, when the 30-day period for seeking review
    expired. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3) (“[A] judgment becomes final at the
    conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme
    Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the
    expiration of time for seeking the review.”). Thus, Appellant had one year
    from the date that his judgment of sentence became final, or until April 23,
    2021, to file a timely PCRA petition. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1) (“Any
    petition under this subchapter, including a second or subsequent petition, shall
    be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final....”).         Here,
    -4-
    J-S45008-22
    Appellant, on January 10, 2022, filed a writ of habeas corpus, raising claims
    pertaining to his trial including, inter alia, issues surrounding witness
    identification, his preliminary hearing and right to counsel at that proceeding,