Com. v. Kelsey, T. ( 2017 )
[…] is de novo. Commonwealth v. Chase, 
    960 A.2d 108
    , 112 (Pa.
    2008). However, in determining whether the suppression court
    properly denied a suppression motion, we consider whether the
    record supports the court's factual findings. If so, we are bound
    by those facts and may reverse only if the legal conclusions
    drawn therefrom are in error. Commonwealth v. Hernandez,
    
    935 A.2d 1275
    , 1280 (Pa. 2007).
    
    Holmes, 14 A.3d at 94
    .
    Our analysis of the appropriate quantum of cause required for a traffic
    stop begins with 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides:
    -7-
    J-S06025-17
    (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is
    engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
    or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is
    occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request
    or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration,
    proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or
    engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other
    information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
    necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).
    “Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal
    activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the authority of
    Section    6308(b)      must   serve    a    stated   investigatory    purpose.”
    Commonwealth v. Feczko,