The statute ties the length of an offender’s registration period to the severity and number of underlying crimes for which the offender has been convicted. See Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.55 (imposing ten-year-registration and lifetime-registration requirements for various offenders). During a registration period, “offenders . . . shall . . . register with the Pennsylvania State Police upon release from incarceration, upon parole from a State or county correctional facility, or upon the commencement of a sentence of intermediate punishment or probation.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.56(a)(1)(ii). They “shall provide the Pennsylvania State Police with all current or intended residences, all information concerning current or intended -3- J-S01026-23 employment, and all information concerning current or intended enrollment as a student.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.56(a)(1)(iii).