Com. v. Gracey, T. ( 2023 )
[…] we are guided by the following:
    The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution
    commands that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their
    persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable
    searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall
    issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation,
    and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
    persons or things to be seized.”         U.S. CONST. amend IV.
    Similarly, Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
    provides that “[t]he people shall be secure in their persons,
    houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and
    seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any
    person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as
    may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or
    affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.” PA. CONST. art. I, § 8.
    - 10 -
    J-A23018-22