Com. v. Pedro, M. ( 2023 )
[…] at docket CP-57-CR-0000026-2019 is illegal because the criminal information
    specified that the crime was graded as a felony of the third degree. The trial
    - 20 -
    J-S35014-22 & J-S35015-22
    court accepted the Commonwealth’s argument that the enhanced felony of
    the second degree grading applied.
    The criminal information for docket CP-57-CR-0000026-2019 was
    prepared by the Sullivan County District Attorney’s Office, which was
    prosecuting the case before the Attorney General took over.8 The information
    charging Appellant with a violation of 73 P.S. § 517.8(a)(8) listed the grading
    as a felony of the third degree.
    That grading applies when the amount involved exceeds $2,000. 73
    P.S. § 517.8(c)(1)(i) (“A violation of subsection (a) … (8) constitutes … a
    felony of the third degree if the amount involved exceeds $2,000.”).                 The
    offense is graded as a felony of the second degree if the victim was sixty years
    or older. 73 P.S. § 517.8(c)(4) (“Where a person commits an offense under
    subsection (a) and the victim is 60 years of age or older, the grading of the
    offense shall be one grade higher than specified in paragraphs (1), (2) and
    (3).”).
    We    find   that   this   notice       was   constitutionally   defective.    In
    Commonwealth v. King, 
    234 A.3d 549
     (Pa. 2020), our Supreme Court
    considered the legality of an “enhanced sentence for attempted murder