Com. v. Pedro, M. ( 2023 )
[…] Camp and denying Mr. Pedro bail pending Appeal pursuant to Pa.
    R. Crim. P. 521(B).
    Concise Statement, 1/28/22, at unnumbered 3 (verbatim).
    The Commonwealth characterizes this as a “lengthy and, frankly,
    confusing statement” that failed to “put the trial court on notice of the specific
    sufficiency argument Appellant makes on appeal.” Commonwealth’s Brief at
    16.   We agree that Appellant failed to preserve his present argument.
    Appellant’s confusing concise statement has little relation to Appellant’s
    current argument, which focuses on a phrase within Section 517.8(a)(8). That
    crime reads:
    (a)   Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of home
    improvement fraud if, with intent to defraud or injure
    anyone or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or
    injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor:
    (8) directly or indirectly publishes a false or deceptive
    advertisement in violation of State law governing
    advertising about home improvement.
    73 P.S. § 517.8 (emphasis added).
    - 10 -
    J-S35014-22 & J-S35015-22
    While his argument is undeveloped, it appears that the gravamen of
    Appellant’s argument is that Section 517.9 supplies the exclusive ‘State law
    governing advertising about home improvement’ for purposes of establishing
    a violation of Section 517.8(a)(8). Section 517.9, entitled “Prohibited acts,”
    states in pertinent part:
    No person shall:
    ....
    (8) Advertise or offer, by any means, to perform a home
    improvement if the person does not intend to do any of the