Com. v. Jennings, M. ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     at 26–28.
    We are constrained to remand for resentencing based on Jennings’ first
    legality challenge. We have held that Section 9718.2 is subject to the same
    interpretation as the “three strikes” law for recidivist violent offenders, 42
    - 15 -
    J-S43029-22
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9714.5 Commonwealth v. Helsel, 
    53 A.3d 906
    , 916 (Pa. Super.
    2012).     The process required under Section 9714(d), identical to Section
    9718.2(c), is “essential” to sentencing:
    ____________________________________________
    5   Section 9714 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--
    (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the
    commission of the current offense the person had previously been
    convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum
    sentence of at least ten years of total confinement,
    notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute
    to the contrary. . . .
    (2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the
    current offense previously been convicted of two or more such
    crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the
    person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25
    years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
    this title or other statute to the contrary. . . .
    *        *   *
    (d) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be
    an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall
    not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the
    Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be
    provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability
    of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The sentencing
    court, prior to imposing sentence on an offender under subsection
    (a), shall have a complete record of the previous convictions of
    the offender, copies of which shall be furnished to the offender. If
    the offender or the attorney for the Commonwealth contests the
    accuracy of the record, the court shall schedule a hearing and
    direct the offender and the attorney for the Commonwealth to
    submit evidence regarding the previous convictions of the
    offender. The court shall then determine, by a preponderance of
    the evidence, the previous convictions of the offender and, if this
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 16 -
    J-S43029-22
    It is essential that the sentencing court have before it Norris’s
    complete record of previous convictions, that Norris be provided
    with the same, and that the sentencing court make a