S.N.M. v. M.F. ( 2017 )
[…] dismissed the paternity action filed by M.F. (Father), who the court
    determined was not the biological father of J.M. (Child), born in August of
    2003. After review, we reverse.
    On September 6, 2016, Father filed a motion to establish paternity and
    for genetic testing regarding Child. A hearing was scheduled for December
    21, 2016, and was attended by Mother, Father, and Donna Marcus, an ADA
    with    the   Philadelphia     District   Attorney’s   Office,   who   is   essentially
    representing Mother in this matter pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 4306.1 The trial
    ____________________________________________
    1
    Specifically, section 4306(b) states that “[t]he district attorney, upon the
    request of the court or a Commonwealth or local public welfare official, shall
    represent any complainant in any proceeding under this subchapter.”
    J-A19001-17
    court’s opinion, filed pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a), describes the factual
    and procedural background of this case, stating:
    [Father] testified, inter alia, that he had been incarcerated for
    eight years, including during the birth of the child, and he had