S.N.M. v. M.F. ( 2017 )
[…] and Child.4
    Mother first contends that the court abused its discretion in granting
    genetic testing and then declaring that Father is not Child’s biological father.
    She bases this argument of Father’s signing an acknowledgment of paternity
    ____________________________________________
    4
    We note that our standard of review in paternity matters is that of an
    abuse of discretion. T.E.B. v. C.A.B., 
    74 A.3d 170
    , 173 n.1 (Pa. Super.
    2013).
    -6-
    J-A19001-17
    thirteen years ago, shortly after Child’s birth. This concept is governed by
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5103 (a), (d) and (g), which states:
    (a) Acknowledgment of paternity.—The father of a child born
    to an unmarried woman may file with the Department of Public
    Welfare, on forms prescribed by the department, an
    acknowledgment of paternity of the child which shall include the
    consent of the mother of the child, supported by her witnessed
    statement subject to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (relating to unsworn
    falsification to authorities). In such case, the father shall have
    all the rights and duties as to the child which he would have had
    if he had been married to the mother at the time of the birth of
    the child, and the child shall have all the rights and duties as to
    the father which the child would have had if the father had been
    married to the mother at the time of birth. The hospital or other
    person accepting an acknowledgment of paternity shall provide
    written and oral notice, which may be through the use of video
    or audio equipment, to the birth mother and birth father of the
    alternatives to, the legal consequences of and the rights and
    responsibilities that arise from, signing the acknowledgment.
    …
    (d)     Conclusive    evidence.—Notwithstanding      any   other
    provision of law, an acknowledgment of paternity shall constitute
    conclusive evidence of paternity without further judicial
    ratification in any action to establish support. The court shall
    give full faith and credit to an acknowledgment of paternity
    signed in another state according to its procedures.
    …
    (g) Rescission.—
    (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a signed,
    voluntary, witnessed acknowledgment of paternity subject to 18
    Pa.C.S. § 4904 shall be considered a legal finding of paternity,
    subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the
    acknowledgment within the earlier of the following:
    (i) sixty days; or
    -7-
    J-A19001-17
    (ii) the date of an administrative or judicial
    proceeding relating to the child, including, but not
    limited to, a domestic relations section conference or
    a proceeding to establish a support order in which the
    signatory is a party.